skip to main content

2018 Bouquets for Books library wish lists

Our annual children’s book drive, Bouquets for Books, returns Oct. 28-Nov. 10 to benefit the public libraries in Berks, Cumberland, Dauphin, Franklin, Lancaster, Lebanon and York counties, including the independent Hershey Public Library and Middletown Public Library.

The libraries have provided these wish lists:

BERKS COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARIES

Dog Man books by Dav Pilkey
Diary of a Wimpy Kid books by Jeff Kinney
Big Nate books by Pierce Lincoln
Pokemon guidebooks
Fancy Nancy books by Jane O’Connor
Disney books
Princess in Black series by Shannon Hale
Fly Guy series by Tedd Arnold
Elephant & Piggie books by Mo Willems

CUMBERLAND COUNTY LIBRARY SYSTEM

Any titles in these series:
Any Scholastic branches
A to Z Mysteries
Amelia Bedelia
Arthur
Babymouse Graphic Novels
Babysitter’s Club Graphic Novels
Beginner Reader books such as I Can Read, Rookie Readers
Berenstain Bears
Biscuit Early Readers
Boxcar Children
Clifford the Big Red Dog
Curious George
DC Comics
Diary of a Minecraft Zombie
Diary of a Wimpy Kid
Dinotrux
Disney
Disney Princesses
Dora or Diego
Dork Diaries
Elephant and Piggie
Fly Guy by Tedd Arnold
Fancy Nancy
Franklin
Froggy
Geronimo Stilton
I Spy
I Survived
Lego
Little People, Big Dreams Biographies
Magic Tree House
Minecraft
My Weird School
Notebook of Doom
Owl Diaries
Pete the Cat
Pinkalicious
Pokemon
Scooby Doo Mysteries
Star Wars early readers (especially Lego ones)
Star Wars Jedi Academy
Superheroes – DC Comics or Marvel
Thomas the Tank Engine
Who was?
Books by these authors/illustrators:
Anna Dewdney (Llama Llama books)
Dav Pilkey
Dr. Seuss
Eric Carle
Jennifer Holm
Karma Wilson
Leslie Patricelli
Margaret Wise Brown
Mo Willems
Raina Telgemeier
Sandra Boynton

Picture books:
Any hardcover with a 2017 or 2018 publication date
Chapter books:
Any princess chapter books (ex: Jasmine, Ariel, etc.)
Big Nate
Harry Potter
Any books in these subjects:
Biographies –Who Was? series
Books on shapes (triangles, squares, circles, etc.)
Early Reader Science (and other non-fiction)

DAUPHIN COUNTY LIBRARY SYSTEM

Anything written by:
Mo Willems
Eric Carle
Dr. Seuss
Rosemary Wells
Sandra Boynton
Lucy Cousins
Raina Telgemeier
Rick Riordan

Series:
I Survived! by Lauren Tarshis
Fly Guy by Tedd Arnold
Pete the Cat by James Dean
Big Nate by Lincoln Pierce
I Spy by Jean Marzollo
Can You See What I See by Walter Wick
Diary of a Wimpy Kid by Jeff Kinney
Dork Diaries by Rachel Renee Russell
Geronimo Stilton by Geronimo Stilton
Captain Underpants by Dav Pilkey
American Girls by various authors
Artemis Fowl by Eion Colfer
Bad Kitty by Nick Bruel

FRANKLIN COUNTY LIBRARY SYSTEM

Series:
A to Z Mysteries
American Girl
Babymouse
Bad Kitty
Berenstain Bears
Boxcar Children
Dragonbreath
Fancy Nancy
Frankie Pickel
Geronimo Stilton
Hamster Princess
I Survived
I, Spy
Magic Tree House
My Weird School
Pete the Cat
Pinkalicious
Princess in Black
Thomas the Train Engine
Large board books, any title or series

Titles:
123 Dream by Kim Krans
ABCs on wheels by Ramon Olivera
Bulldozer Helps Out by Candace Fleming and Eric Rohmann
Carpenter by Bruna Barros
Charlotte and the Rock by Stephen W. Martin
Color Monster: A Story About Emotions by Anna Llenas
D is for Dress-Up: The ABC’s of What We Wear by Maria Carluccio
Different? Same! By Heather Tekavec
Ella and Penguin Stick Together by Megan Maynor
Faraway Fox by Jolene Thompson
I Want That Nut! By Madeline Valentine
Lion Lessons by Jon Agee
My Dog Laughs by Rachel Isadora
Owl sees Owl by Laura Godwin
Perfect Day by Lane Smith
Plankton Is Pushy by Jonathan Fenske
Saddest Toilet in the World by Sam Apple
Still Stuck by Shinsuke Yoshitake
Trio: The Tale of a Three-Legged Cat by Andrea Wisnewski
Walter’s Wonderful Web by Tim Hopgood
What Am I? An Animal Guessing Game by Steve Jenkins and Robin Page

Authors:
Dan Gutman
Dave Pikney
Dr. Seuss (Hardback preferred)
Eric Carle
Lucy Cousins
Mo Willems
Rick Riordan
Rosemary Wells

HERSHEY PUBLIC LIBRARY

Any titles in these series:
Minecraft
Pokemon
Disney (especially princesses)
Elephant and Piggie
I Spy
Lego
Pete the Cat
Thomas the Tank Engine
Dork Diaries
I Survived…(by Lauren Tarshis)

Books by these authors/illustrators:
Sandra Boynton
Margaret Wise Brown
Eric Carle
Mo Willems
Gordon Korman
Rick Riordan
Raina Telgemier

LIBRARY SYSTEM OF LANCASTER COUNTY

Amelia Bedelia books
A-Z Mysteries by Ron Roy
Bad Kitty books by Nick Bruel
Bailey School Kids series
Beginner Reader books such as I Can Read, Rookie
Readers, Step into Reading, Easy Reader Leveled Books
Berenstain Bears (any!) series
Big Nate books by Lincoln Pierce
Boxcar Children series
Calendar Mysteries by Ron Roy
Cam Jansen books by David Adler
Clifford the Big Red Dog (any!)
Curious George books
Dr. Seuss books
Diary of a Wimpy Kid books
Don’t Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus and other stories
Dora the Explorer books
Dork Diaries books by Rachel Renee Russel
Eric Carle books
Elephant and Piggie beginner reader books!
Fancy Nancy books
Geronimo Stilton books
Goosebumps by R.L. Stine
Graphic novels for youth
Hank the Cowdog by John R. Erickson
Hardy Boys books
Look & Find I Spy books
Magic Attic Club books
Magic Tree House books by Mary Pope Osborne
My Little Pony books
Nancy Drew books by Carolyn Keene
Owl Diaries
Paw Patrol books
Peppa Pig books
Pete the Cat books!!
Pinkalicious books
Pokemon books by Tracey West
Puppy Place books
Rainbow Magic Fairies books
Saddle Club series by Bonnie Bryant
Scooby Doo books
Star Wars books
Teen Titans Go!
Thomas the Train books
Whatever After books by Sarah Mlynowski

These titles:
Andrew Lost by G.C. Greenburg
Be Kind by Pat Zietlowmiller
Big Nate Goes Bananas by Lincoln Peirce
Borka, the Adventures of a Goose with No Feathers by John Burningham
Brown Bear, Brown Bear, What Do You See by Bill Martin
The Day You Begin by Jacqueline Woodson
Day in the Life of Marlon Bundo by Marlon Bundo
Dear Dinosaur by Chae Strathie
Goodnight, Goodnight Construction Site by Sherri Rinker
I Survived by Lauren Tarshis
Lily’s Purple Plastic Purse by Kevin Henkes
Mighty Mighty Construction Site by Sherri Rinker
Pete the Cat 12 Groovy Days of Christmas by James Dean
Pete the Cat Snow Daze by James Dean
The Power of Cute by Charise Mericle Harper
Snoop’s Christmas Surprise by Charles Schultz
Tacky the Penguin by Helen Lester
This is Christmas by Tom Booth
We Are in a Book by Mo Willems
Wild Orca by Brenda Peterson

YORK COUNTY LIBRARIES

Title and Author:
A New Friend for Sparkle by Amy Young
A Perfect Day by Lane Smith
A Unicorn Named Sparkle’s First Christmas by Amy Young
Be Kind by Pat Zietlow Miller, Jen Hill
Black Panther: Young Prince by Ronald L. Smith
Bulldozer Helps Out by Candace Fleming, Eric Rohmann
Cat Nap by Toni Yuly
Charlotte and the Rock by Stephen W. Martin
Clifford Books
Darnell Rock Reporting by Walter Dean Myers
Did you Hear what I Heard? by Kay Winters
Different? Same! by Heather Tekavec
Do Not Bring Your Dragon to the Library by Julie Gassman, Andy Elkerton
Fake Blood by Whitney Gardner
First Laugh, Welcome Baby by Rose Ann Tahe
Flo: A Picture Book by Kyo Maclear
Forest Dream by Ayano Imai
Freddy Files (Five Nights at Freddy’s) by Scott Cawthon
Fruits in Suits by Jared Chapman
Furqan’s First Flat Top by Robert Liu-Trujillo
Ghost Boys by Jewell Parker Rhodes
Grumpy Monkey by Suzanne Lang, Max Lang
Gus Loves Cinderella by RH Disney
Hippopposites by Janik Coat
Hug Me by Simona Ciraolo
I Don’t Want to Be Big by Dev Petty
I Hate Reading: How To Get Through 20 Minutes of Reading Without Really Reading by Beth Bacon, Arthur Bacon
I Want That Nut! by Madeline Valentine
Jabari Jumps by Gaia Cornwall
Jada Jones series by Kelly Stadling Lyons
Katie in the Kitchen (Katir Woo) by Fran Manushkin
La Princesa and the Pea by Susan Middleton Elya
Last Stop on Market Street by Matt De La Pena
Lego DC Super Heroes: Ready for action! by Victoria Taylor
Lego Ninjago Reader by Tracey West, Kate Howard
Lena’s Shoes are Nervous by Keith Calabrese
Little Blue Truck by Alice Schertle, Jill McElmurry
Llamaphones by Janik Coat
Love Sugar Magic: A dash of Trouble by Anna Meriano
Magic, Madness and Mischief by Kelly McCullough
Mary Poppins by Dr. P. L. Travers, Genevieve Godbout
Mouse is Small by Mary Murphy
Neon Leon by Jane Clarke, Britta Teckentrup
No Kimchi for Me! by Aram Kim
Ocean Meets Sky by Terry Fan, Eric Fan
Pearl & Wagner: Four eyes by Kate McMullan
Peek-A-Who? by Elsa Mroziewicz
Perfectly Norman by Tom Percival
Pinkalicious Books
Plankton is Pushy by Jonathan Fenske
Podin One-Ear(Longburrow) by Kieran Larwood
Queen Panda Can’t Sleep by Susanna Isern
Rhymoceros by Janik Coat
Rice from Heaven by Tina Cho
Somewhere Else: A Picture Book by Gus Gordon
Stella Diaz has something to say by Angela Dominguez
Still Stuck by Shinsuke Yoshitake
That Bear Can’t Babysit by Ruth Quayle, Alison Friend
The Best Part of Me by Wendy Ewald
The Carpenter by Bruna Barros
The First Rule of Punk by Celia C. Perez
The Girl who thought in Pictures by Julia Finley Mosca
The Last Kids on Earth by Max Brallier
The Last Kids on Earth and the Nightmare King by Max Brallier
The Last kids on Earth and the Zombie Parade by Max Brallier
The Pout-Pout Fish by Deborah Diesen, Dan Hanna
The Worst Book Ever: A funny, interactive read-aloud for story time by Beth Bacon, Jason Grube
There’s Nothing to Do by Dev Petty
Trio: The Tale of a Three-legged Cat by Andrea Wisnewski
Under my Hijab by Hena Khan
Vegetables in Underwear by Jared Chapman
Who Am I? An Animal Guessing Game by Steve Jenkins, Robin Page
Whose Poop is That? by Darrin Lunde
Wordy Birdy by Tammi Sauer, Dave Mottram
Category: Alphabet Books
Category: Fire Prevention Books
Category: LEGO Books

Tell Us What You Think